Rachael Cooney
TEAM RIDER

  

 

NAME: Rachael Cooney

NICKNAME: 'Meister'

BIRTH YEAR: 1982

HOMETOWN: Portland, Victoria

CURRENT RESIDENCE: Portland, Victoria

SANDBOARD(S): Um, the pink one?! It's a FREECARVE 'Pro' 

RIDING SINCE: A few years now

HOW OFTEN DO YOU RIDE & WHERE: I go to Swan lake but not often enough!! I haven't been on the board for 9-12 months!

FAVE LOCATION: Well, I've only tried the 'Bowl' at Beachport and Swan Lake... They are both great locations because they are close to home and can get some good speed. The good thing about the sand dunes is that they are always changing with the weather so you've always got something slightly different each time to work with

FAVE TRICK: Jumping - Because I love getting off the ground. I'll learn 180 one day, I hope

DESCRIBE YOUR STYLE OF RIDING: My style? I'm not sure, but I'd say I'm still a long way from where I'd like to be. Practice makes me better hopefully

OTHER INTERESTS: Anything physical. My latest craze is touch footy, but loving the mountain bike too!