Jason Bowering
TEAM RIDER

 

 

 

NAME: Jason Bowering

NICKNAME: 'Baz'

BIRTH YEAR: 1981

HOMETOWN: Millicent, South Australia

CURRENT RESIDENCE: Adelaide, South Australia

SANDBOARD(S): FREECARVE 'Comp'

RIDING SINCE: 2000

FAVE LOCATION: Salmon Hole @ Beachport for the big ledge drops

FAVE TRICK: 'Cannonball Tweak' because it looks good when you nail it!

OTHER INTERESTS: Dirt Bikes

 

Baz currently lives and works in Adelaide, South Australia, where his opportunities to sandboard are quite limited. Trips back home to the South East see him hitting up the local dunes at Beachport, Southend and wherever else he can find sand! With variation tricks like the Cannonball 'Tweak' he is an innovative rider and rides hard!