Darcy Walker
TEAM RIDER
 

 

 

 

 

NAME: Darcy Walker

NICKNAME: DW

BIRTH YEAR : 1982

HOMETOWN: Busselton, WA

CURRENT RESIDENCE: Perth, WA

SANDBOARD(S) YOU OWN / RIDE: Customised Ocean Culture Freestyle Assault 120

SANDBOARDING SINCE: 1998

HOW OFTEN DO YOU RIDE & WHERE? Sometimes the boys and I get on a mad streak and will hit the dunes every weekend, especially during the warmer months. But usually we will make an appearance at least once a month.

FAVE LOCATION? One of my first sandboarding adventures was to the Yeagarup Dunes near Pemberton, WA. This mobile dune system stretches for 10 kms and is slowly moving inland a few metres each year. It provides a variety of runs from small dunes with jumps to large mountains that are perfect for long carving rides. The only downside is trying to climb up them!

FAVE TRICK? Fav trick would be a backside 360 - it's very challenging but when you nail it it's a sweet feeling. Trying to throw in a grab now but that's proving a little more difficult! I also love the flying squirrel, 180 Indy grabs and we've recently started hitting the grind pole so stay tuned for more on that!
 
DESCRIBE YOUR STYLE OF RIDING:
While I love carving the big dunes, my preferred style is to hit the small technical runs in the playground. I love dropping in, pushing for plenty of air and freestyling off banks and down chutes.

OTHER INTERESTS: Basketball, Fishing, Camping, Poker - Anything that generates a bit of a rush!